The following competitors received cups and awards during the Festival held between 9th and 15th April 2018.

Name of CupAwarded forName of WinnerSchool
Victor Ludorum Highest aggregate marks in 7 solos, age 13 years and over Tara Holland Timestep
Junior Champion Trophy Highest aggregate mark in 7 solos, age under 13 years Emma Gibbon Karen Blackburn Academy
Festival Junior Award Highest aggregate mark in 4 solos, age under 9 years Fireniece Stafford North Hants Academy
Festival Intermediate Award Highest aggregate mark in 4 solos, age 9-12 years Megan Baxter Renton
Festival Senior Award Highest aggregate mark in 4 solos, age 13-22 years Mollie Stroud S J Academy
Baby Cup Highest aggregate mark in any 3 solos, age under 7 years Darcey Pearce Kelly Sheen
Heidi Kimber Cup Highest aggregate in 3 Stage solos, age under 7 years Lily Pearce Kelly Sheen
Cherie Nunn Stage Aggregate Cup Highest aggregate mark in 4 Stage solos, age 13-22 years Tara Holland Timestep
Alison Wollatt Trophy Most Promising Dancer, age 13-22 years, Adjudicator’s choice Joe Hubbard-Bateman North Hants Academy
Shirley Rees-Edwards Award Most Promising Dancer, age under 13 years, Adjudicator’s choice Logan Morriss North Hants Academy
Senior Personality Cup Personality Award, age 13-22 years, Adjudicator’s choice Tia Bell Renton
Junior Personality Cup Personality Award, age under 13 years, Adjudicator’s choice Immy Darwen Renton
Most Promising Talent Any age, Adjudicator’s choice Emma Gibbon Karen Blackburn Academy
Connie Atkin Memorial Award Most promising talent for a career in dance, any age Mia Graves Renton
Tanya Allen Trophy Highest mark in National, any age Mhairi Wallace Renton
Finch Cup Highest mark in Song & Dance groups, any age North Hants Academy North Hants Academy
Champion Ensemble Award Highest mark in Modern groups, any age Renton Renton
Senior Classical Cup Highest mark in Ballet groups, age 13-22 Renton Renton
Senior Song & Dance Award Highest mark in Song & Dance solo, age 15-21 years Grace Clarke North Hants Academy
Michael Nightingale Award Most Enjoyable Greek solo, any age, Adjudicator’s choice Olivia Collins Yasmin Taylor
Maureen Cox Memorial Award Best choreographed group, any age, Adjudicator’s choice Isobel Taylor Sylvan School of Dance

Aldershot & Farnborough Festival Dance 2018

Aldershot & Farnborough Festival Dance 2018

Aldershot & Farnborough Festival Dance 2018

Aldershot & Farnborough Festival Dance 2018

DSC 6013